Contact details

Tom Langendoen

Technical Officer

Biodiversity Programme

tom.langendoen@wetlands.org

National Coordinators

 

Albania
Taulant Bino
Ministry of Environment, Forests and Water Administration (MoEFWA)
 
Algeria
Hamida Salhi
Direction Generale des Forets
 
Andorra
 
 
 
Angola
 
 
 
Armenia
Mamikon Ghasabyan
Armenian Society for the Protection of Birds (BirdLife partner)
 
Austria
Norbert Teufelbauer 
Birdlife Austria
  
Azerbaijan
Elchin Sultanov
Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences, Institute of Zoology
 
Bahrain
 
 
 
Belarus
Viktor Natykanets
Scientific Practical Centre for Biological Resources of National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
 
Belgium (Flanders)
Koen Devos
Research Institute for Nature and Forest (INBO)
 
Belgium (Wallonia)
Jean-Paul Jacob
La Centrale Ornithologique Aves (COA)
 
Benin
Jacques Boco Adjakpa
Centre de Recherche Ornithologique et de l'Environnement
 
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Goran Topić
Naše ptice
 
Botswana
Stephanie Tyler
BirdLife Botswana
 
Bulgaria
 
Biodiversity Division
National Nature Protection Service Directorate
Ministry of Environment and Water
 
Burkina Faso
 
  
Burundi
Arsène Manirambona
Association Burundaise pour la  Protection des Oiseaux
 
Cameroon
Gordon Ajonina
Cameroon Wildlife Conservation Society (CWCS)
 
Cape Verde
 
 
 
Central African Republic
Jean Ndobale
Ministère des Eaux et Forêts
 
Chad
 
 
 
Comoros
 
 
 
Congo
Jérôme Mokoko Ikonga
WCS-Congo
 
Congo, Democratic Republic Of
Dieudonné Upoki Agenong’a
Université de Kisangani
 
Côte D’Ivoire
Bomisso Germain
Parc National d’Azagny
 
Croatia
Tibor Mikuska
Croatian Society for Bird and Nature Protection
 
Cyprus
Martin Hellicar
BirdLife Cyprus
 
Czech Republic
Zuzana Musilová
Faculty of Environmental Sciences
Czech University of Life Sciences
 
Denmark
Stefan Pihl
Aarhus University, Dept. of Bioscience
 
Djibouti
Houssein Rayaleh
Ministère de l'Environnement  
 
Egypt
Wed Abdou
Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency, Nature Conservation Sector
 
Equatorial Guinea
 
 
 
Eritrea
Ghebrehiwet Medhanie
Eritrea Institute of Technology
 
Estonia
Leho Luigujoe
Institute of Zoology and Botany
 
Ethiopia
Mihret Ewnetu
Ethiopian Wildlife Conservation Authority
 
Finland
Aleksi Lehikoinen
Finnish Museum of Natural History
 
Martti Hario
Finnish Game & Fisheries Research Institute
 
Åland Island
Markku Mikkola-Roos
Finnish Environment Institute (SYKE)
 
France
Bernard Deceuninck
Ligue pour la Protection des Oiseaux - Birdlife France
 
Gabon
Alphonsine Koumba Mfoubou
Ministere de l’Enseignement Technique et de la Formation Professionnelle
 
Gambia
Alpha Umar Jallow
Department of Parks and Wildlife Management
 
Georgia
Irakli Goradze
Adjara Autonomous Republic
 
Germany
Johannes Wahl
Dachverband Deutscher Avifaunisten (DDA)
 
Ghana
 
 
Greece
Danae Portolou
Hellenic Ornithological Society (HOS - Birdlife partner)
 
Guinea
Namory Keita
Division Faune et Protection de la Nature
 
Guinea Bissau
Joãozinho Sá
ODZH/Wetlands International Guinee-Bissau Office
  
Hungary
Sándor Faragó
University of West-Hungary
 
Iceland
 
 
 
Iran
Hamid Amini Tareh
Dept. of Enviromment, Wildlife Research Bureau, Ornithology unit
 
Iraq
Mudhafar Salim
Nature Iraq
 
Ireland
Helen Boland
BirdWatch Ireland
 
Israel
Ohad Hatzofe
Israel Nature Reserves & National Parks Authority
 
Italy
Nicola Baccetti
Istituto Superiore per la Protezione e la Ricerca Ambientale (ISPRA)
 
Jordan
Tareq Qaneer
Royal Society for the Conservation of Natrure (RSCN)
 
Kazakhstan
Sergey Skylarenko
Association for the Conservation of Biodiversity of Kazakhstan
 
Kenya
John Musina
National Museum of Kenya
 
Kyrgyzstan
Sergei Kulagin
 
 
Kuwait
 
 
 
Latvia
Antra Stipniece
University of Latvia, Institute of Biology
 
Lebanon
 
 
 
Lesotho
 
 
 
Liberia
Jerry C. Garteh
Society for Conservation of Nature of Liberia (SCNL)
 
Libya
Khaled Salem Ettayeb
Tripoli University, Zoology department
 
Liechtenstein
 
 
 
Lithuania
Laimonas Sniauksta
Lithuanian Ornithological Society (LOD)
 
Luxembourg
Gilles Biver
Centrale ornithologique
 
Macedonia FYR
Zharko Brayanoski
Macedonian Ecological Society (MES)
 
Madagascar
Rivo Rabarisoa
Asity Madagascar
 
Malawi
John Wilson
Wildlife and Environmental Society of Malawi (WESM)
 
Mali
Bouba Fofana
Wetlands International Mali
 
Malta
 
 
 
Mauritania
Yelli Diawara
Parc National du Banc d’Arguin (PNBA)
 
Mauritius
Vinehswar (Suraj) Gopal
National Parks and Conservation Service
 
Moldova
Vitalie Ajder
Chisinau Working Group of Sistemis Group Association 
 
Monaco
 
 
 
Montenegro
Andrej Vizi
Natural History Museum of Montenegro
 
Morocco
Mohamed Dakki
Institut Scientifique (CEMO), Departement de Zoology
 
Mozambique
 
 
 
Namibia
Holger Kolberg
Ministry of Environment & Tourism
 
Netherlands
Menno Hornman
SOVON
 
Niger
Abdou Malam Issa
Service de l’Aménagement de la Faune et de l’Apiculture
 
Nigeria
Alade Adeleke
Nigerian Conservation Foundation
 
Norway
Svein-Håkon Lorentsen
Norwegian Institute for Nature Research - NINA
 
Oman
 
 
 
Poland
Wlodzimierz Meissner
University of Gdansk
 
Portugal
Vitor Encarnação
Divisão de Habitats e Ecossistemas (DSCN)
 
Qatar
 
 
 
Romania
Cristian Domsa
Romanian Ornithological Society (SOR)
 
Russian Federation
Alexander Solokha
Wetlands International Russia
 
Rwanda
 
 
 
Sao Tome And Principe
 
 
 
San Marino
 
 
 
Saudi Arabia
Zafar-ul Islam
National Wildlife Research Center (NWRC)
 
Senegal
Ibrahima Diop
Direction des Parcs Nationaux
 
Serbia
Marko Šćiban
Bird Protection and Study Society of Serbia (BPSSS)
 
Seychelles
 
 
 
Sierra Leone
Arnold Okoni-Williams
Conservation Society of Sierra Leone
 
Slovakia
Katarina Slabeyova
Slovak Ornithological Society/Birdlife Slovakia (SOS)
 
Slovenia
Luka Božič
Društvo Za Opazovanje In Proučevanje Ptic Slovenije (DOPPS - Birdlife partner)
 
Somalia
 
 
 
South Africa
Animal Demography Unit
University of Cape Town
 
South Sudan
Minasona Lero Peter
Ministry of Environment, Wildlife Conservation and Tourism
 
Spain
Blas Molina
SEO/BirdLife
 
Sudan
Ibrahim M Hashim
Sudanese Wildlife Society
 
Swaziland
 
 
 
Sweden
Leif Nilsson
University of Lund
 
Switzerland
Verena Keller
Swiss Ornithological Institute
 
Syria
 
 
 
Tajikistan
Islom Abdusalomov
Tajikistan Academy of Sciences
 
Tanzania
Jasson John
University of Dar es Salaam 
 
Togo
Okoumassou Kotchipka
Direction de la Faune et de la Chasse
 
Tunisia
Hichem Azafzaf
Les Amis des Oiseaux / Groupe Tunisien d'Ornithologie
 
Turkey
Kerem Ali Boyla, Kiraz Erciyas (Ornithological Research Center, Samsun University), Süreyya İsfendiyaroglu (Doğa Derneği)
 
Turkmenistan
Eldar Rustamov
Turkmenistan State University
 
Uganda
Achilles Byaruhanga
Nature Uganda
 
Ukraine
Yuriy Andryushchenko
Azov-Black Sea Ornithological Station
 
United Arab Emirates
Salim Javed
Environment Agency, Abu Dhabi
 
United Kingdom
Chas Holt
British Trust of Ornithology (BTO)
 
Uzbekistan
Evgenia Lanovenko
Academy of Science
 
Roman Kaskarov
Uzbekistan Society for the Protection of Birds
 
Yemen
 
 
 
Zambia
Chris Wood
BirdWatch Zambia
 
Zimbabwe
Fadzai Matsvimbo
BirdLife Zimbabwe
 

 

 

 

Austria

Armenia

Belarus

Belgium (Flanders)

Belgium (Wallonia)

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Botswana

Cameroon

Croatia

Czech Republic

Cyprus

Denmark

Ethiopia

France

Germany

Greece

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Jordan

Kenya

Lithuania

Macedonia

Madagascar

Mauritania

Malawi

Montenegro

Namibia

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Romania

Serbia

Slovakia

Slovenia

South Africa

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Tunisia

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

Zimbabwe