Questionnaire seeking information on the status of the White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala
We are pleased to inform you that Wetlands International is currently implementing a project entitled "Status Overview and Recommendations for the White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) Central Asia...
We are pleased to inform you that Wetlands International is currently implementing a project entitled "Status Overview and Recommendations for the White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) Central Asian Population" with support from the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS, Bonn, Germany, 1983). The White-headed Duck is a globally threatened species distributed across parts of Eurasia and northern Africa. Four populations of the species are recognised so far. The West Mediterranean population is increasing (now over 1,000 individuals), a small Algeria/Tunisia, an East Mediterranean population in a steep decline (a few thousand individuals) and a Central-South Asian wintering population of 300 individuals. The CMS includes it in Appendix I, a list of endangered migratory species and calls for "Concerted Action" to conserve it. The project will review the status of the Central-South Asian population and provide recommendations for its conservation. While there is limited information available on the Central-South Asian wintering population, it is potentially an isolated population on a rapid decline. It appears to extend to southern Russia, western Mongolia, western China, Kazakstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Pakistan (now rarely in India). We seek assistance from experts in the region to collate information and provide the attached questionnaire. We would highly appreciate if you could kindly fill in the requested information and return to our office in Malaysia by 15 April 2002. Your kind assistance will be acknowledged in our project reports and other outputs. We will send you a copy of our report when it is finalized at the end of the year.