Straight to content

Our team

Global Management Team

  • Han de Groot

    CEO
  • Ron van Leeuwen

    Director of Resources
  • Femke Tonneijck

    Director of Programme Impact
  • Maria Eugenia Stolk

    Director of Network Development

Regional Directors

  • Annadel Cabanban

    Director – Philippines
  • Chris Baker

    Director – Europe
  • Daniel Blanco

    Director – Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Ibrahima Thiam

    Director, Wetlands International Africa – Western Coast and Gulf of Guinea
  • Julie Mulonga

    Director – Eastern Africa
  • Karounga Keita

    Director – the Sahel
  • Keizrul bin Abdullah

    Chairman of the Board of Directors – Malaysia
  • Ken-ichi Yokoi

    Director – Japan
  • Mayllely Cabrera

    Director – Panama
  • Rafaela Nicola

    Director – Brazil
  • Ritesh Kumar

    Director – South Asia
  • Yus Rusila Noor

    Director – Indonesia

Programme Leaders

  • Francesca Antonelli

    Programme Head, Rivers and Lakes
  • Hans Schutten

    Programme Head, Climate Ready Land-use
  • Pieter van Eijk

    Programme Head, Coasts and Deltas

Programme team

  • Agata Klimkowska

    Technical Officer
  • Ana Colorado McEvoy

    Senior Technical Officer, Coasts and Deltas
  • Charlie Avis

    Senior Technical Officer, Rivers and Lakes
  • Christopher Sheridan

    Programme Manager, Coasts and Deltas
  • Dirk ten Brink

    Programme Manager, Landscape Mobilisation
  • Ellis Dupker

    Technical Officer, Peatlands
  • Elton Mudyazvivi

    Programme Manager (4Returns Partnership Initiative)
  • Jeroen Jurriens

    Programme Manager, Community Resilience
  • Lammert Hilarides

    Senior Technical Officer, Information Management
  • Lorenzo Gaffi

    Senior Technical Officer
  • Lucas Laubenheimer

    Wetlands Portfolio Manager
  • Matvey Tarkhov

    Senior Technical Officer, Peatland Carbon Developer
  • Menno de Boer

    Technical Officer
  • Michael Nelemans

    Technical Officer Integrated Water Resources Management
  • Nupur Jain

    Technical Officer, Rivers and Lakes
  • Sonia Mena

    Technical Officer, Peatlands
  • Thomas Westhoff

    Technical Officer Nature Based Solutions
  • Tom Langendoen

    Technical Officer
  • Ward Hagemeijer

    Senior Advisor

Finance and Operations

  • Claudia Boef

    Finance Officer
  • Ildiko Nagy

    Office Manager
  • Jozefa van der Veen

    Senior Human Resources Officer
  • Marco Vermaasen Aranzana

    Network Development Officer
  • Marij Kleinschiphorst

    Finance Officer
  • Martijn Hartsuiker

    Head of Finance
  • Nicolette Petri

    Executive Assistant
  • Ragani Jagroep

    Administrative Assistant
  • Mirwais Jahish

    Project Controller
  • Katarzyna (Kasia) Stokowska

    Project Controller
  • Carin van Ruijven

    Project Controller

Communications and Advocacy

  • Arin de Hoog

    Senior Communications Manager
  • Joeri Borst

    Communications Manager, Brand and Content
  • Julien Anseau

    Head of Communications & Advocacy
  • Laura MacKenzie

    Senior Advocacy Officer
  • Niharika Iyengar

    Communications Manager, Digital Engagement
  • Nikita Tiwari

    Communications Officer
  • Susanna Tol

    Senior Communications and Advocacy Officer
  • Tabitha Muriuki

    Senior Advocacy Officer, Climate

Philanthropy and Partnerships

  • Sue Adams

    Head of Partnerships and Philanthropy
  • Paul Mbatia

    Partnership Manager – Europe

Associate Experts

  • Ab Grootjans

    Associate Expert
  • Abdoulaye Ndiaye

    Associate Expert
  • Arne Jensen

    Associate Expert
  • Bart Fokkens

    Associate Expert
  • Bernard Mercer

    Associate Expert
  • Dave Pritchard

    Associate Expert
  • Delmar Blasco

    Associate Expert
  • Doug Watkins

    Associate Expert
  • Hanneke Van Lavieren

    Associate Expert
  • Henk Zingstra

    Associate Expert
  • Jan Veen

    Associate Expert
  • Jill Heyde

    Associate Expert
  • Johan C. (Han) Winterwerp

    Associate Expert
  • John Howes

    Associate Expert
  • Mike Moser

    Associate Expert
  • Sansanee Choowaew

    Associate Expert
  • Simon Delany

    Associate Expert
  • Steven de Bie

    Associate Expert
  • Szabolcs Nagy

    Associate Experts
  • Taej Mundkur

    Associate Expert
  • Tatiana Minayeva

    Associate Expert
  • Tim Dodman

    Associate Experts
  • Tim Jones

    Associate Expert
  • Wim Giesen

    Associate Expert
  • Zhang Xiaohong

    Associate Expert
  • Rebecca Tharme

    Associate Expert
  • Pablo Yorio

    Associate Expert
  • Marie-Jose Vervest

    Associate Expert